Green Card and Visa

Morristown Immigration Lawyer Discusses Filing for a Green Card with a Visa Waiver

Morristown Immigration Lawyer Discusses Filing for a Green Card with a Visa Waiver This past month I had several clients as a Morristown Immigration Lawyer with the same scenario: they had entered on a visa waiver instead of a B2 Visitor Visa and they all came to me with the same question: can they extend…

American citizen married someone with no visa, is an adjustment or a 601 waiver possible?

Morristown Family Immigration Attorney Discusses Sponsoring Your Spouse with a 601 Waiver

Morristown Family Immigration Attorney Discusses Sponsoring Your Spouse with a 601 Waiver Just this week, a woman came to my office as a Morristown Family Immigration Attorney with her husband, they’d been married many years, and she had a very important question: I’m a citizen, can I sponsor my husband? The only tricky part was that…

Being sponsored by your father with out his name on the birth certificate.

Morristown Family Immigration Lawyer Discusses Family Sponsorship with Different Last Names

Morristown Immigration Lawyer Discusses Family Sponsorship with Different Last Names Fairly recently, someone came to my office as a Morristown Family Immigration Lawyer with a very interesting question: her mother and father were not married and her father’s name was not on her birth certificate. He was a citizen and he wanted to sponsor her.…

I601-A Waiver

Morristown Immigration Lawyer Discusses Waiting Outside the US During an I-601A Waiver

Morristown Immigration Lawyer Discusses Waiting Outside the US During an I-601A Waiver Lately, the I-601A Provisional Waiver Program has become very popular and we’ve been helping many clients achieve success through this program. One of the typical questions that I’m asked as a Morristown Immigration Lawyer is if the I-601A waiver is approved, how long would…

Requirements to File for Citizenship

  Requirements to File for Citizenship As an experienced Morristown, New Jersey immigration lawyer, an important question that often comes up concerns the requirements for filing for citizenship. There are multiple requirements: one is that someone must be a Green Card holder. Sometimes, three years is sufficient if you are married to a US citizen. Otherwise,…

WELCOME TO SPRINGTIME!

NEW N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION FORM Last month, USCIS issued a revised Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. This new form includes a technologically advanced 2D barcode at the bottom of each page to help USCIS directly add the data into their systems. Additionally, it contains clearer instructions involving the eligibility requirements and application process as…